Introduction

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Pacific Beachcomber.com (this “website”). This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Pacific Beachcomber is aware of the protection of your personal data. It undertakes to ensure the best level of protection of your personal data in compliance with the European and French regulations applicable.

To maintain a high level of data protection, our website, under the control of our DPO Data Protection Officer (designed at the CNIL under the number DPO-71467) complies with General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Pacific Beachcomber is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. Pacific Beachcomber encourages our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Purposes and collected data categories

The website is the Pacific Beachcomber’s corporate website. It allows Internet users to get to know our Group, its activities, its products and its services. As this is a corporate website and not a retail website, there are no general terms and conditions of sale or information notices relating to the security of payment methods. In general, you can browse our website without disclosing any information about yourself.

Pacific Beachcomber typically receives specific data about its website visitors only when such information is provided voluntarily, such as when our visitors request information. When you provide personally-identifiable information to Pacific Beachcomber, it will be used to fulfill your specific request. In most cases, you will be given the opportunity to select whether you do, or do not, want Pacific Beachcomber to use this information for additional purposes.

Period of data storage

Your data will be retained for the time needed to carry out the above purposes, plus the legal retention period. They may be kept and processed for 3 years following your last contact.

Transfer outside the EU

This website is hosted by Media Temple and can therefore keep your data temporarily in the transfer to Pacific Beachcomber SC.

Cookies

Pacific Beachcomber uses “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site and online. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. These data may be stored and used at any moment to prevent threats to the security and to preserve data integrity of our servers.

What are the cookies that we use?

According to the law, we can only use cookies that are necessary to our web site. For all other cookies, we need your consent. This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by other services that appear on our pages. At any time, you can modify or withdraw your consent as soon as the cookies statement appear on our web site. Your consent applies to the following domain: pacificbeachcomber.com

Your rights

You have the right of access regarding your personal data or you can ask to their deletion. You have also the right of opposition for legitimate reasons, a right of rectification, of portability and the right of limitation of the treatment of your data (see cnil.fr for more information on your rights).

You could exercise these rights and/or request some more information about the processing of personal data sending a message: by email at dpo@pbsc.pf or to DPO, Pacific Beachcomber SC, BP 6014, Faa’a, Tahiti — Polynésie française for the attention of the DPO.

When you exercise your rights, you must give us a proof of identity. If this is not done, we will not be able to treat your demand and we will reserve the right to not answer to your demand.

In the event that we are unable to respond to your requests in a satisfactory manner, you may also file a complaint with the supervisory authority (the CNIL in France – 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07. Phone: +33 1 53 73 22 22.)

Security

Our concern is to preserve quality and integrity of your personal data. The technologies and the security policy applied by us and our technical partners, allow to better protect your data against any

unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, unlawful or malicious destruction, and accidental loss. We constantly improve our security processes as technologies evolve in order to maintain the highest protection level. Our personal and those of our partners accessing your data are contractually subject to an obligation of confidentiality.

Advertising on our web site

We have no advertising on our web site.